Gambia’s electoral body, the Independent Electoral Commission (IEC) has released the final list of candidates accepted and endorsed in all the regions of the country for the upcoming National Assembly elections slated for April 6th.

The candidates numbering 239 countrywide and whose nomination papers went through public scrutiny, have been endorsed and accepted by the seven Returning officers across the country, a media dispatch from the IEC stated.

“In accordance with Section 52 of the Elections Act, the Independent Electoral Commission hereby gives notice that at the close of nomination on 12th March 2017 and public scrutiny on 13th March 2017, 239 candidates’ nomination papers were accepted and endorsed by the seven Returning Officers countrywide” the IEC said.

Meanwhile, the IEC further confirms that elections will be held in all 53 constituencies on Thursday 6th April 2017 in accordance with Section 53 (2) (a). “Campaign begins on Wednesday 15th March and ends on Tuesday 4th April 2017” it stated.

 

NOMINATION OF NATIONAL ASSEMBLY MEMBERS 2017

BANJUL ADMINISTRATIVE AREA

NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY

1 ABDOULIE SAINE BANJUL CENTRAL APRC
2 EBOU JENG BANJUL CENTRAL INDEPENDENT
3 MUHAMMED NDOW BANJUL CENTRAL PPP
4 EBRIMA PESSEH NJIE BANJUL CENTRAL UDP
5 HADDIJATOU FORBES BANJUL CENTRAL GDC

6 BABOUCARR S. NYANG BANJUL SOUTH APRC
7 MBYE BABOUCARR SARR BANJUL SOUTH INDEPENDENT
8 FATOUMATTA NJAI BANJUL SOUTH PPP
9 MBYE BABOUCARR MANNEH BANJUL SOUTH UDP
10 AZIZ PA BOY FRAZER BANJUL SOUTH GDC

11 MOMODOU A.B.S MBOOB BANJUL NORTH GDC
12 OUSMAN SILLAH BANJUL NORTH PDOIS
13 PA OUSMAN CHAM BANJUL NORTH INDEPENDENT
14 SAMBA NJIE BANJUL NORTH INDEPENDENT
15 MOMODOU LAMIN B. BAH BANJUL NORTH UDP
16 MODOU SILLAH BANJUL NORTH INDEPENDENT

KANIFING ADMINISTRATIVE REGION

NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY

1 KUMBA BARRY BAKAU APRC

2 SEEDY GASSAMA BAKAU GDC
3 ASSAN TOURAY BAKAU UDP

4 MODOU I. CHAM JESHWANG GDC
5 MUSTAPHA KAH JESHWANG INDEPENDENT
6 SHERIFF S. SARR JESHWANG INDEPENDENT
7 LAMIN SAHO JESHWANG GPDP
8 MAM JENG JESHWANG PPP
9 ALHAGIE DRAMMEH JESHWANG UDP

10 SEEDY BOJANG SERREKUNDA APRC
11 MBYE BITTAYE SERREKUNDA GDC
12 HALIFA SALLAH SERREKUNDA PDOIS
13 FATOUMATA HYDARA SERREKUNDA PPP

4 SAMBA JATTA SERREKUNDA WEST APRC
15 MODOU JANE SERREKUNDA WEST GDC
16 MATAR CEESAY SERREKUNDA WEST PDOIS
17 MUSTAPHA LOWE SERREKUNDA WEST INDEPENDENT
18 BAKARY SINGHATEH SERREKUNDA WEST INDEPENDENT
19 SOLVIEG JENG SERREKUNDA WEST PPP
20 MADI M.K CEESAY SERREKUNDA WEST UDP

21 EBRIMA SONKO TALLINDING KUJANG APRC
22 AMIE COLLEY TALLINDING KUJANG GDC
23 SANUSI TOURAY TALLINDING KUJANG PPP
24 FATOU K. JAWARA TALLINDING KUNJANG UDP

25 MODOU A. NJIE BUNDUNGKA KUNDA APRC
26 MOMODOU JALLOW BUNDUNGKA KUNDA GDC
27 AMIE SILLAH BUNDUNGKA KUNDA PDOIS
28 ALIEU B. NJIE BUNDUNGKA KUNDA NRP
29 LAMIN JAWARA BUNDUNGKA KUNDA GPDP
30 BAKARY NJIE BUNDUNGKA KUNDA UDP

31 GIBBI BAH LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE APRC
32 EBRIMA NYANG LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE GDC
33 AMAT JANHA LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE PDOIS
34 ANSUMANA BAYO LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE NRP
35 KADDIJATOU M. SAMATEH LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE GPDP
36 AMINATA CORREA LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE PPP
37 SAIKOU MARONG LATRIKUNDA SABIJIE UDP

WEST COAST REGION

  1. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
    1 ALHAGIE SANKUNG JAMMEH FONI JARROL APRC
    2 OUSMAN BALDEH FONI JARROL GDC
    3 ABDOULIE BONDI FONI JARROL UDP

4 SUNKARY BADJIE FONI BREFET APRC
5 NUHA SANYANG FONI BREFET GDC
6 OMAR KEITA FONI BREFET NRP
7 MALAMIN BADJIE FONI BREFET UDP

8 KADDY CAMARA FONI BONDALI APRC
9 YORRO S. JALLOW FONI BONDALI GDC
10 OUSMAN MARCUS NYASSI FONI BONDALI UDP

11 MUSA AMUL NYASSI FONI KANSALA APRC
12 OUSMAN MARREH FONI KANSALA INDEPENDENT

13 MOMODOU CAMARA FONI BINTANG APRC
4 YAHYA JALLOW FONI BINTANG GDC
15 ASSAN JORBATEH FONI BINTANG UDP

16 TAIRU E.B BADJIE KOMBO EAST APRC
17 SAMBA JALLOW KOMBO EAST GDC
18 LAMIN F.M CONTA KOMBO EAST UDP
19 ABDOU SOWE KOMBO EAST INDEPENDENT

20 ABDOU BADJAN SANNEH MENTERENG APRC
21 EBRIMA J. CHAM SANNEH MENTERENG GDC
22 MARIAMA SAINE SANNEH MENTERENG NRP
23 ABAS MANNEH SANNEH MENTERENG PDOIS
24 BABA GALLEH JALLOW SANNEH MENTERENG UDP
25 SHEIKH TIJAN CHAM SANNEH MENTERENG PPP
26 ALASANA K.D CAMARA SANNEH MENTERENG INDEPENDENT

27 OUSMAN GAYE OLD YUNDUM APRC
28 ALI NGET OLD YUNDUM GDC
29 DAM TOURAY OLD YUNDUM NRP
30 ABDOULIE CEESAY OLD YUNDUM UDP
31 AMADOU TIJAN BAH OLD YUNDUM PDOIS
32 OUSMAN NDURE OLD YUNDUM INDEPENDENT
33 ALPHA OUSMAN JALLOW OLD YUNDUM INDEPENDENT
34 ABDOULAHI MENDY OLD YUNDUM INDEPENDENT

35 JERREH SANYANG BUSUMBALA APRC
36 KANTONG T. MARENA BUSUMBALA GDC
37 MUSA CEESAY BUSUMBALA PDOIS
38 SAIKOUBA JARJU BUSUMBALA UDP

39 ABDOU KOLLEY KOMBO SOUTH APRC
40 LAMIN E. FATTY KOMBO SOUTH GDC
41 AWA BAH KOMBO SOUTH NRP
42 KEBBA K. BARROW KOMBO SOUTH UDP
43 ALASANA KEITA KOMBO SOUTH GPDP
44 BANFALLY DEMBA KOMBO SOUTH INDEPENDENT

45 SANNA BOJANG BRIKAMA SOUTH APRC
46 SIMON PETER DEMBA BRIKAMA SOUTH GDC
47 TIJAN LOUM BRIKAMA SOUTH PDOIS
48 LAMIN J. SANNEH BRIKAMA SOUTH UDP
49 SAMUEL KAI JARJU BRIKAMA SOUTH INDEPENDENT

50 ABBA JALLOW BRIKAMA NORTH GDC
51 KEBBA BAH BRIKAMA NORTH NRP
52 ALAGIE S. DARBOE BRIKAMA NORTH UDP
53 FABAKARY NYONYO BOJANG BRIKAMA NORTH INDEPENDENT
54 MOMODOU JARJU BRIKAMA NORTH INDEPENDENT


KEREWAN ADMINISTRATIVE REGION

  1. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
    1 MODOU BOBB LOWER NIUMI GDC
    2 ABDOULIE J. CORR LOWER NIUMI INDEPENDENT
    3 MATARR JENG LOWER NIUMI UDP
    4 EBRIMA CHOI LOWER NIUMI NRP
    5 AMADOU SARR LOWER NIUMI PDOIS

6 PA OMAR SONKO UPPER NIUMI GDC
7 LANDING LONG LONG SONKO UPPER NIUMI INDEPENDENT
8 ALH. MOMODOU L. DIBBA UPPER NIUMI PDOIS
9 OMAR DARBOE UPPER NIUMI UDP
10 MOMODOU BUSSO UPPER NIUMI NRP

11 SALIFU JAWO JOKADU GDC
12 MAMAT BITTAYE JOKADU PDOIS
13 BUBA CAMARA JOKADU NRP
14 KARAMO I. DEMBA JOKADU NCP
15 SAIT A. JOOF JOKADU UDP

16 MAMUD B.J TOURAY LOWER BADDIBU GDC
17 KEMO GASSAMA LOWER BADDIBU INDEPENDENT
18 ALHAGIE JAWARA LOWER BADDIBU UDP
18 BUBACARR MAKALO LOWER BADDIBU NRP

20 MOMODOU LAMIN JOBE CENRAL BADDIBU GDC
21 SULAYMAN SAHO CENTRAL BADDIBU UDP

22 PAPA TUNKARA ILLIASA GDC
23 OUSAINOU BOBB ILLIASA INDEPENDENT
24 SANKUNG DAMPHA ILLIASA NCP
25 DEMBO KM CAMARA ILLIASA UDP

26 SHEIKH GAYE SABACH SANJAL GDC
27 YAHYA NYANGADO SABACH SANJAL NCP
28 BOTO SAIDY JENG SABACH SANJAL UDP
29 MANJIE SAMBOU SABACH SANJAL PDOIS
30 OUSMAN TOURAY SABACH SANJAL NRP

MANSAKONKO ADMINISTRATIVE REGION

  1. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
    1 ALKALI SALLAH JARRA WEST GDC
    2 KAJALI FOFANA JARRA WEST UDP
    3 SEEDY JOBE JARRA WEST GMC

4 GELI YERO BAH JARRA CENTRAL APRC
5 KEBBA JALLOW JARRA CENTRAL GDC
6 WANDIFA SANNEH JARRA CENTRAL UDP

7 JULDEH BALDEH JARRA EAST GDC
8 PATEH BALDEH JARRA EAST NRP
9 SAINEY TOURAY JARRA EAST UDP

10 OUSMAN ANN KIANG EAST GDC
11 YAYA GASSAMA KIANG EAST UDP

12 HADDY BAH KIANG CENTRAL GDC
13 BAKARY CAMARA KIANG CENTRAL UDP

14 BA DARBOE BAH KIANG WEST GDC
15 FAKEBBA N.L COLLEY KIANG WEST UDP

JANJANBUREH ADMINISTRATIVE REGION

  1. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
    1 EBRIMA SARJO JANJANBUREH APRC
    2 BAMBA CAMARA JANJANBUREH GDC
    3 OMAR JAMMEH JANJANBUREH NRP
    4 MOMODOU CEESAY JANJANBUREH UDP
    5 KEBBA YORRO MANNEH JANJANBUREH INDEPENDENT

6 DEMBA SOWE NIAMINA WEST GDC
7 MALICK SOWE NIAMINA WEST NRP

8 CHERNO JALLOW NIAMINA EAST APRC
9 OMAR CEESAY NIAMINA EAST GDC
10 ALHAGIE GAYE NIAMINA EAST NRP
11 FATOU JAI CEESAY NIAMINA EAST PDOIS
12 SANNA B. CEESAY NIAMINA EAST UDP
13 EBRIMA L.S MARENAH NIAMINA EAST GMC

14 ALAGIE JALLOW NIAMINA DANKUNKU GDC
15 SAMBA JALLOW NIAMINA DANKUNKU NRP
16 ESSA SAIDYKHAN NIAMINA DANKUNKU INDEPENDENT

17 BAKARY SABALLY LOWER FULLADU WEST APRC
18 AMADOU JALLOW LOWER FULLADU WEST GDC
18 EBRIMA B. JALLOW LOWER FULLADU WEST NRP
20 YANKUBA SINERA LOWER FULLADU WEST INDEPENDENT
21 MBEMBA NANKO LOWER FULLADU WEST INDEPENDENT
22 GIBBI MBALLOW LOWER FULLADU WEST INDEPENDENT
23 OMAR TOBB LOWER FULLADU WEST INDEPENDENT
24 MUHAMADOU TAMBURA LOWER FULLADU WEST PPP
25 ALHAGIE DARBOE LOWER FULLADU WEST UDP

26 AHMED MALICK NIE UPPER FULLADU WEST APRC
27 ISMAILA CHAM UPPER FULLADU WEST GDC
28 ALHAGIE NENEH MBYE UPPER FULLADU WEST NRP
29 ANSUMANA KOLLEY UPPER FULLADU WEST INDEPENDENT
30 BAKARY KORA UPPER FULLADU WEST INDEPENDENT
31 MUSA S. GAYE UPPER FULLADU WEST PPP
32 DAWDA KAWSU JAWARA UPPER FULLADU WEST UDP
33 OMAR DEM UPPER FULLADU WEST PDOIS

34 HASSAN BABOU SOWE LOWER SALOUM GDC
35 SAINEY JAWARA LOWER SALOUM NRP
36 KEBBA ANSU MANNEH LOWER SALOUM INDEPENDENT
37 BIRAN SAINE LOWER SALOUM INDEPENDENT
38 MALICK SECKA LOWER SALOUM PPP

39 SAINEY MBYE UPPER SALOUM APRC
40 MUSA CEESAY UPPER SALOUM GDC
41 ALHAGIE MBOW UPPER SALOUM NRP
42 BARRA JANNEH UPPER SALOUM PPP

43 OMAR BAH NIANI GDC
44 MUHAMMED LAMIN YAFFA NIANI NRP
45 ALIEU NDOW NIANI PDOIS
46 MBAKEH FATTY NIANI INDEPENDENT
47 ALHAGIE F.B SILLAH NIANI UDP

48 SEEDY S.K NJIE NIANIJA APRC
49 HAMMET MANNEH NIANIJA GDC
50 AMADOU CAMARA NIANIJA NRP
51 BABOUCARR CHAM NIANIJA INDEPENDENT
52 EBRIMA S. JALLOW NIANIJA PPP
53 HABSANA JALLOW NIANIJA PDOIS

54 MOMODOU LAMIN JALLOW SAMI APRC
55 BABOUCARR BOYE SAMI GDC
56 ESSA WALLY SAMI PDOIS
57 BAKARY SOWE SAMI INDEPENDENT
58 ALFUSAINEY CEESAY SAMI UDP

BASSE ADMINISTRATIVE REGION

  1. NAME CONSTITUENCY PARTY
    1 HABIBOULIE JAWO JIMARA APRC
    2 ALHAGIE H. SOWE JIMARA GDC
    3 HARUNA DRAMMEH JIMARA UDP
    4 ESSA CONTEH JIMARA INDEPENDENT

5 OMAR SOMPO CEESAY BASSE APRC
6 KEBBA J. BALDEH BASSE GDC
7 KADDIJATOU JABBIE BASSE INDEPENDENT
8 MUHAMMADOU SAIBA SANYANG BASSE UDP
9 MUHAMMED MAGASSY BASSE INDEPENDENT
10 MOMODOU S. KAMARA BASSE INDEPENDENT

11 SULAYMAN BALDEH TUMANA GDC
12 FODAY B. MANNEH TUMANA GMC
13 FODAY N.M DRAMMEH TUMANA UDP

14 SAIKOU DRAMMEH SANDU GDC
15 EBRIMA JAITEH SANDU INDEPENDENT
16 ANSUMANA M.S KEITA SANDU NRP
17 FODAY SANYANG SANDU PDOIS
18 MUHAMMED MAHANERA SANDU UDP

19 AMIE F. SOWE WULLI EAST GDC
20 SUWAIBOU TOURAY WULLI EAST PDOIS
21 MUHAMMED K. BAJAHA WULLI EAST INDEPENDENT
22 ALHAMDOU K. CONTEH WULLI EAST GMC

23 FODAY CAMARA WULLI WEST GDC
24 SIDIA S. JATTA WULLI WEST PDOIS
25 ARAFANG SUMAREH WULLI WEST GMC

26 ANSU T.S SONKO KANTORA PDOIS
27 SAINEY S. SAGNIA KANTORA PPP
28 SULAYMAN CEESAY KANTORA GDC
29 BILLAY G. TUNKARA KANTORA UDP